1. Education and Skills Development Training for Gender Equality Advocates
2. Community Action Projects by Gender Equality Advocates
3. Public Awareness Campaign
Sixty (60) Georgian and Armenian women, men, and teenage girls and boys will be selected as Gender Equality Advocates and receive training on the topics of gender equality, early marriage, gender-based violence, and sexual and reproductive health.  They will also participate in skills development workshops on community organizing/social mobilization, effective communications and leadership.
Once training is completed, the Gender Equality Advocates will conduct six community action projects in Akhaltsikhe, Adigeni, and Akhalkalaki. The community action projects will focus on educating community members in rural villages and towns about the topics of early marriage, gender-based violence, and gender equality.  They will also collaborate with the local government to address these issues.
DWO will run a public awareness campaign to educate the general public about these topics through print and social media as well as TV and radio ads.  A conference will be held for leaders in government, education, law enforcement, and religious institutions to discuss these topics and ways to reduce early marriage and gender-based violence in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region.  Community members will also be able to participate in public information sessions, discussion groups and rallies to increase their understanding of these issues and learn how they can play a role in helping to stop early marriage and gender-based violence.
DWO would like to express its gratitude to the people and government of Canada for their generous contribution towards our work in combating these critical issues in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
The Democrat Women’s Organization of Samtskhe-Javakheti, (DWO), is a nonprofit, non-governmental organization working across communities, ethnicities, and religions to provide a full range of services to advance women’s physical, domestic and civic health. Founded in 1998 and officially registered in 2001, DWO supports women in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region through its women’s health clinic, its shelter for victims of domestic violence and programs to promote women’s civic and political empowerment. To learn more about our work, visit our website at www.dwo.ge