DWO Launches New Project on Women’s Economic Empowerment in Samtskhe-Javakheti
The Democrat Women’s Organization of Samtskhe-Javakheti (DWO) is pleased to announce the launch of a new project, “Promoting a Stronger Democracy through Women’s Economic Empowerment, Leadership and Civic Engagement in Samtskhe-Javakheti”, funded by the United States Embassy in Tbilisi.  Starting in October 2019, this one year project will provide comprehensive job training and support to 120 Georgian and Armenian women so they can gain job skills and find employment.  These women will also receive leadership and civic engagement training for their personal development so they can become more civically active in advocating for positive social, political and economic change within their communities.
Another component of this project is to build a public-private partnership with local government and business leaders to develop a women’s economic empowerment policy agenda and 5 year strategic plan for the Samtskhe-Javakheti region.  DWO will collaborate with these key community stakeholders to address systematic barriers that prevent women from achieving greater financial stability and create a road map for how to best provide more economic opportunities for women in this region.
According to the 2017 report “Women’s Economic Empowerment in Georgia: Analysis of Existing Policies and Initiatives” (funded by the Swedish Government and UNDP), the author Kristine Margvelashvili states “women’s limited access to finances, invisibility of economic violence against women, non-engagement of corporate sector in women’s economic empowerment process and low level of women’s agency the example of which is an unrecognized invisible family labor”  are some of the main challenges Georgian females face in terms of economic empowerment.  She further writes that while women make up approximately 52% of the population in Georgia, a high percentage of women don’t have economic means to support themselves.  42% of women of the age 15 and above in Georgia are economically inactive (while for the same age category only 22% of men are economically inactive).
“Promoting a Stronger Democracy through Women’s Economic Empowerment, Leadership and Civic Engagement in Samtskhe-Javakheti” includes three main project activities: 1) a job training program, 2) leadership development and civic engagement training, and 3) a public-private partnership.  These activities will be implemented in the 6 municipalities of the Samtskhe-Javakheti region: Akhaltsikhe, Adigeni, Aspindza, Akhalkalaki, Borjormi and Ninotsminda.
DWO would like to express its gratitude to the people and government of America for their generous contribution towards our work to improve the economic well-being of women the Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
The Democrat Women’s Organization of Samtskhe-Javakheti, (DWO), is a nonprofit, non-governmental organization working across communities, ethnicities and religions to provide a full range of services to advance women’s physical, domestic and civic health. Founded in 1998 and officially registered in 2001, DWO supports women in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region through its women’s health clinic, its shelter for victims of domestic violence and programs to promote women’s empowerment. To learn more about our work, visit our website at www.dwo.ge.